Awards Archive

really enjoy visiting this school.  The library has changed from a sedate place into a vibrant, welcoming space.  It’s a hive of activity, especially at lunchtimes.  Students are encouraged to read for pleasure and I feel the staff have taken that extra step to actively becoming involved in the reading culture of the school, they are excellent role models."

Catherine Cooper  

Primary Schools

  • Ysgol Esgob Morgan, Denbighshire: Steve Skidmore (September 2017)
  • North Harringay Primary, London: Daniel Whelan (September 2017)
  • St Paul’s CofE, Gloucestershire: Shoo Rayner (October 2017)
  • Windwhistle Primary, Somerset: Andy Seed (October 2017)
  • Clifton Green Primary, York: Donna Douglas (November 2017)
  • Elmwood Primary, Chelmsford: Jackie Marchant (November 2017)
  • Chadwell St Mary, Grays, Essex: Alan Gibbons (November 2017)
  • Bourne Abbey CofE, Lincolnshire: Judith Brulo (November 2017)
  • Cordwalles Junior School, Surrey: Ally Sherrick (November 2017)
  • Wood Farm Primary, Oxford: Charlotte Guillain (January 2018) 

  • St John's Primary, Essex: D J Cattrell (January 2018)
  • Marnel Infant School, Popley: Pippa Goodhart (February 2018)
  • Weston Favell Primary, Northampton: Adam Guillain (February 2018)
  • Colham Manor Primary, Middlesex: Jennifer Killick (March 2018)
  • Clifton Primary, Hull: Shoo Rayner (April 2018)
  • Gwyrosydd Primary, Swansea: Helen Docherty (June 2018)
  • Great Chesterford C. of E. Primary Academy, Essex: Linda Newbery (July 2018)

Secondary Schools

  • Robert Clack, School of Science, Dagenham: Dan Freedman (September 2017)
  • Calthorpe Park, Hampshire: Julie Sykes (October 2017)
  • Didcot Girls' School, Didcot: Jo Cotterill (October 2017)
  • Thorp Academy, Newcastle: Teri Terry (November 2017)
  • Patcham High School, Brighton: Dan Freedman (December 2017)
  • Waycroft Academy, Bristol: Huw Powell (January 2018)
  • Neston High School, Neston: Candy Gourlay (February 2018)
  • Kings Norton Girls' School, Birmingham: Jo Cotterill (February 2018)
  • Bideford College, Devon: Tanya Landman (March 2018)
  • Weaverham High School: Daniel Whelan (March 2018)
  • Ysgol Eiras, Conwy: Daniel Whelan (March 2018)
  • Mary Webb School & Science College, Shrewsbury: Catherine Cooper (May 2018)
  • Knights Templar School, Baldock: Miriam Moss (May 2018)
  • Iceni Academy, Essex: D J Cattrell (April 2018)
  • The Bourne Academy, Bournemouth: Daniel Blythe (July 2018)

All-Through Schools

  • St Michael's Catholic School, Buckinghamshire: Jennifer Killick (October 2017)